Hong Kong ($186/sqft, 12.8% vacancy) and London ($121/sqft, 8.6% vacancy) compete on different axes: Hong Kong on rent and tax and London on talent depth.

  • Class A rent: Hong Kong $186/sqft vs London $121/sqft.
  • Vacancy: Hong Kong 12.8% vs London 8.6%.
  • Talent index: Hong Kong 88 vs London 96.
  • Corporate tax: Hong Kong 16.5% vs London 25%.
  • Premium flex/seat/month: Hong Kong $1,320 vs London $1,380.

Hong Kong vs London: Class A office comparison

TL;DR

  • Class A rent: Hong Kong $186/sqft vs London $121/sqft.
  • Vacancy: Hong Kong 12.8% vs London 8.6%.
  • Talent index: Hong Kong 88 vs London 96.
  • Corporate tax: Hong Kong 16.5% vs London 25%.

Market data side-by-side

MetricHong KongLondon
RegionAPACEMEA
CountryHong Kong SARUnited Kingdom
Class A rent (USD/sqft/yr)$186$121
Class A rent (local)1450 HKD95 GBP
Vacancy12.8%8.6%
Trendsofteningrising
Prime yield3.4%4.5%
Premium flex / seat / month (USD)$1,320$1,380
Submarkets covered57
Corporate tax16.5%25%

Lease norms

MetricHong KongLondon
Typical term3 yrs10 yrs
Typical rent-free8 mos24 mos
Lease normsHong Kong leases are typically 3 years (with renewal option) or 6 years on the trophy tier. Rent-free of 6-12 months on a 3-year term is current market. Rent is gross with management fees billed separately. Stamp duty is payable on lease execution. Bank guarantees of 3 months are standard.London leases are predominantly Full Repairing and Insuring (FRI). Tenant pays service charge and is responsible for dilapidations on lease end. Rent reviews to open-market rent every 5 years are standard. Rent-free periods of 18-30 months on a 10-year term are typical, with 'capped' rent-free for break-clause certainty. Personal guarantees are uncommon for institutional tenants; rent deposits are common for younger covenants.
Tax noteProfits tax at 16.5% (8.25% on the first HKD 2 million for qualifying entities). No VAT, no capital gains tax, no withholding tax on dividends.UK corporation tax is 25% (19% small profits rate). Business rates are a major occupancy cost — ~50% of rateable value annually, levied separately from rent and service charge.

Talent

MetricHong KongLondon
Talent index (0–100)8896
Talent notePremium financial-services talent depth, particularly for cross-border China-mainland mandates. Average all-in compensation indexes 88 vs. New York's 100.Largest financial-services and technology talent pool in EMEA. Average all-in compensation indexes 96 vs. New York's 100.