Austin ($60/sqft, 27.8% vacancy) and Toronto ($57/sqft, 17.6% vacancy) compete on different axes: Austin on talent depth and Toronto on rent and tax.

  • Class A rent: Austin $60/sqft vs Toronto $57/sqft.
  • Vacancy: Austin 27.8% vs Toronto 17.6%.
  • Talent index: Austin 84 vs Toronto 80.
  • Corporate tax: Austin 22.5% vs Toronto 26.5%.
  • Premium flex/seat/month: Austin $720 vs Toronto $920.

Austin vs Toronto: Class A office comparison

TL;DR

  • Class A rent: Austin $60/sqft vs Toronto $57/sqft.
  • Vacancy: Austin 27.8% vs Toronto 17.6%.
  • Talent index: Austin 84 vs Toronto 80.
  • Corporate tax: Austin 22.5% vs Toronto 26.5%.
  • Premium flex/seat/month: Austin $720 vs Toronto $920.

Market data side-by-side

MetricAustinToronto
RegionAmericasAmericas
CountryUnited StatesCanada
Class A rent (USD/sqft/yr)$60$57
Class A rent (local)60 USD78 CAD
Vacancy27.8%17.6%
Trendsofteningflat
Prime yield6.8%5.5%
Premium flex / seat / month (USD)$720$920
Submarkets covered56
Corporate tax22.5%26.5%

Lease norms

MetricAustinToronto
Typical term10 yrs10 yrs
Typical rent-free18 mos18 mos
Lease normsModified-gross structures with opex pass-throughs. 7-10 year terms common; trophy can push to 12-15. Free rent of 14-22 months and TI of $100-$150/sqft typical.Net leases — tenant pays a base rent plus a proportional share of operating expenses, realty taxes, and utilities (TMI). Rent-free of 12-24 months on a 10-year term is current market. Bank guarantees common for non-investment-grade covenants.
Tax note21% federal corporate income tax. No Texas state income tax. Texas franchise tax of 0.75%. Property tax burden is elevated — model carefully into occupancy cost.Combined federal + Ontario corporate tax 26.5%. Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax applies on purchase, not on lease.

Talent

MetricAustinToronto
Talent index (0–100)8480
Talent noteDeep tech engineering talent base anchored by UT Austin and a decade of in-migration. Strong concentrations in semiconductors (Tesla, Samsung, NXP), software, and gaming.Deepest financial-services and tech talent pool in Canada. Average all-in compensation indexes 80.